Trade as Business vs. Trade Personal Account
[…] That is to say, if you're trading, then you should be looking to recognize short term income, by reconciling all short and long positions at the end of every trading day, and not making the election is not consistent with someone looking to recognize short term income. Rather, it is consistent with someone who is an investor, and who is seeking to defer taxes on long term investments.

    3. 26 U.S.C. 475(f)(3) states: "The elections under paragraphs (1) and (2) may be made separately for each trade or business and without the consent of the Secretary." This actually indicates that the trader has no legal obligation to inform the IRS commisioner of the change in accounting, because if the failure to notify the IRS of one's making the election is sufficient to invalidate it, then that would be the exact equivalent of having to obtain the IRS