SPY to ES emini - Tax - Wash sale rule

Discussion in 'Index Futures' started by kumar0270, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. kumar0270


    I started trading SPY earlier this year and lost substancial money. Then took a break, learned whetever I could and started again beginning Dec this year. I recovered most of the loss but I think I might be left with around 2 to 3K loss by end of this earlier.

    Beginning 2009, I am planning to switch to ES e-mini. Both SPY and ES e-mini future contract are related to S&P 500. I want to know if wash sale rule will be applicable in this case ?

    Will really appreciate your help..


  2. No.

    SPY is an ETF. ETFs of ANY kind are treated as stocks for IRS purposes.

    ES is a section 1256 (futures) contract.