OEX Questions

Discussion in 'Options' started by deepitm, Nov 26, 2001.

  1. deepitm


    Do OEX options fall under the 1256 rule and therefore qualify for the 60/40 tax treatment and marked to market?

    Does the wash sale rule apply to OEX options? If they qualify under the 1256 rule I would think that the wash sale rule would not apply.
  2. jeffm


    Index options and futures are included in section 1256, and so are 60/40 long/short term capital gains.

    Check out some of the trader tax websites for better information. Or look over the threads in the "Business" section. There are a number of tax discussions there.

  3. Could you recommend a tax trader website?