Kamala wants a 0.2% transaction tax
[…] #252     Jan 7, 2021
  3. is it possible to do a retroactive ftt?
     
    #253     Jan 7, 2021
  4. Sig

    Sig

    It's important to understand the difference between law (U.S. Code or U.S.C.) and regulation (Code of Federal Regulations of CFR). Regulation has to flow from a law and most certainly can't contradict a law. In some cases laws are written in a way that allows for a large degree of discretion for agencies writing the regulation. The sections covering Act 34 fees are not one of those laws. For example, 15 U.S.C. 78ee(b) states:
    "(b)Exchange-traded securities
    Subject to subsection (j), each national securities exchange shall pay to the Commission a fee at a rate equal to $15 per $1,000,000 of the aggregate dollar amount of sales of securities (other than bonds, debentures, other evidences of indebtedness, security futures products, and options on securities indexes (excluding a narrow-based security index)) transacted on such national securities exchange." with adjustments very specifically listed under 15 U.S.C. 78ee(j)

    The SEC does have the latitude to change that via regulation to anything other than the $15 per $1,000,000 adjusted by the very specific formula in 15 U.S.C. 78ee(j).