If I attend a trade expo, can I deduct this same expense?

Discussion in 'Professional Trading' started by 2steps, Apr 15, 2012.

  1. 2steps


  2. It's a business expense providing you are a business trader before the expo.

    If you are an investor, it's disallowed as an investment expense - a miscellaneous itemized deduction in excess of 2% of AGI - under section 274(h)(7).