Discussion in 'Politics' started by Buy1Sell2, Dec 10, 2017.
[…] This evidence includes precedents: cases in which the House has impeached and the Senate has tried people who had already left office.

    We also believe that, while impeaching someone who has left office is usually pointless, in some cases — perhaps including Trump’s — it may serve important national interests.

    The text of the Constitution’s pardon clauses does not directly address late impeachability. Article II, Section 4 states: “The President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors.” On its face, this says only that officeholders are removed if in office when convicted; it does not say that an official must still be in office at the time of his or her impeachment and conviction.