Discussion in 'Politics' started by Buy1Sell2, Dec 10, 2017.
[…] On its face, this says only that officeholders are removed if in office when convicted; it does not say that an official must still be in office at the time of his or her impeachment and conviction. Congress has used this clause to limit impeachment to people who were officers at the time they committed their offenses, not to people who were officers at the time of their trial.

    Article I, Section 3, provides another consequence besides removal: “disqualification to hold and enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United States.” The Framers were concerned not just with the risks of leaving a bad official in place, but also with the danger to constitutional order such a person might pose if readmitted to the government in the future.