alleged in the Notice; WHEREAS, on December 4, 2000, the designated Hearing Officer granted a motion consolidating the requested hearing with the hearing on the Notice of Intent to Fine; WHEREAS, on December 21, 2000, the designated Hearing Officer granted a motion to continue the consolidated hearing to February 5, 2001; WHEREAS, Section 36b-31(a) of the Act, as amended by Public Act 99-38, provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commissioner may from time to time make . . . such . . . orders as are necessary to carry out the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive"; WHEREAS, Section 4-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in part, that "nless precluded by law, a contested case may be resolved by . . . consent order"; WHEREAS, F1 Trading.com agrees that the Notice may be used in construing the terms of this Consent Order; WHEREAS, F1 Trading.com and the Commissioner now desire to resolve the matters alleged in the Notice, without the need for further administrative proceedings, and agree