FORUMS BROKERS SOFTWARE
Home
 
    Forums > Technically Speaking > Automated Trading > Strategy Desk, TDAmeritrade


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Dec 17th, 2006, 04:39 PM   #1
pjay72
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 25
I've been configuring Strategy Desk for a week. I would like to make an automated model based on moving averages or something that emulates parabolics. The simplicity of the console is great, but there could be a better set of definitions for formulas, ie (NumTriggered %) I know (NumTriggered) can be used to reset a function, but what is it, (NumTriggered % 2 = 0 or 2 = 1) My backtest averaged 80 % based on MA crossovers. I'll keep everybody notified as to what's up.
    Quote
Old Feb 14th, 2007, 01:15 AM   #2
mrpace
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 135
I'd like to know if this is a new platform, or did TD buy a platform from some 3rd party vendor, and if so, which one?
    Quote
Old Feb 14th, 2007, 08:52 AM   #3
pjay72
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GA
Posts: 25
It's possibly Think Tech Inc
    Quote
Old Feb 14th, 2007, 02:11 PM   #4
Free Thinker
 
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Posts: 14,316
Quote:
Quote from mrpace:

I'd like to know if this is a new platform, or did TD buy a platform from some 3rd party vendor, and if so, which one?
they recently bought stock watch pro software.
    Quote
Old Feb 19th, 2007, 01:18 PM   #5
eltpa
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
The Strategy Desk's back test is not reliable.
They sometimes buy or sell one bar before the actual event
(i.e. MA crossover), which increases the profit dramatically
This problem should be corrected before any P/L is calculated.
    Quote
Old Mar 2nd, 2007, 11:37 PM   #6
mrpace
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 135
I experimented a bit with the automated trading function. Anyone out there using this to place trades? It seems that it's impossible to automate a limit order, as it seems to force you to enter an actual price in the limit field. Is there any way to use the LAST price or LAST+.04 for a limit price with this program? Or maybe BID or ASK or something like that?

It seems quite silly to require that you enter an actual price, considering this is supposed to be an automated trading platform, and you aren't going to know in two hours what price the stock will be trading at, so how can you enter an actual price in the Limit field?

I don't think I want to be sending market orders all over the place, so how does one automate a limit order with Strategy Desk?

The documentation that comes with the program is pitiful, as you may have guessed....lol
    Quote
 
Reply
Thread Tools

Forum Jump



   Conduct Rules   Privacy Policy   Sitemap Copyright © 2014, Elite Trader. All rights reserved.   

WHILE YOU'RE HERE, TAKE A MINUTE TO VISIT SOME OF OUR SPONSORS:
Advantage Futures
Futures Trading & Clearing
AMP Global Clearing
Futures and FX Trading
Collective2
Automated Trading Services
CTS
Futures Trading Software
dom993trading.com
NinjaTrader Consulting
eSignal
Trading Software Provider
FXCM
Forex Trading Services
Global Futures
Futures, Options & FX Trading
Interactive Brokers
Pro Gateway to World Markets
JC Trading Group
Direct Access Trading
MB Trading
Direct Access Trading
NinjaTrader
Trading Software Provider
optionshouse
Option Trading & Education
Rithmic
Futures Trade Execution Platform
SpeedTrader
Direct Access Trading
SpreadProfessor
Spread Trading Instruction
thenut-trader.com
FX, Gold, & Stock Signals
TradersStudio
System Building & Backtesting
Tradier
Equity and Options Trading
Trading Technologies
Trading Software Provider