FORUMS BROKERS SOFTWARE
Home
 
    Forums > Tools of the Trade > Hardware > Lagging platform


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Jul 12th, 2012, 10:51 AM   #1
CollegeTrader
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 316
Question, i just got a brand new trading computer equipped with 3 24 inch monitors. Love the system. However when i run my platform i notice every half our or so the platform lags, as in stops working for about a minute. This is while running on all 3 screens by the way. After about a minute the data on the charts and dom speed up to catch up to real time. Its really strange. What can be causing this? Power supply? Ram? something else? Computer is an i5 lenovo with asus hd 6670 graphics card. Thanks!!!
    Quote
Old Jul 12th, 2012, 11:53 AM   #2
promagma
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 828
Does the whole computer become unresponsive? If so may be hard drive or CPU maxing out. What trading platform?
    Quote
Old Jul 12th, 2012, 12:36 PM   #3
Landis82
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 8,592
Could be your data-feed and has nothing to do with Hardware.
What trading platform are you using?
    Quote
Old Jul 12th, 2012, 12:59 PM   #4
WinstonTJ
 
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: NYC
Posts: 2,042
What is the brand & model of the computer? What operating system (home vs. professional, etc.)?

Do you have any extra junk installed like the software that often comes as an extra with a new PC? How about extra junk like screen saver applications or atomic clock or clock sync applications, etc. Do you have antivirus installed, if so which one?

How are your power settings configured? Are your screens configured to turn off at times?

Is this lag during any specific times (like around high market activity or news events) or is the lag just after a period of inactivity? Does anything on your computer have timeout or session length settings?
    Quote
Old Jul 12th, 2012, 01:03 PM   #5
CollegeTrader
 
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 316
I using the Global Zen Trader platform. My cpu was maxing out. I just turned my power control switch from auto to turbo, the manual says this allows the cpu to run at full speed. So its not my graphics card or power supply correct?
    Quote
Old Jul 12th, 2012, 01:15 PM   #6
promagma
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 828
Open task manager and see what process is maxing out the CPU
    Quote
 
Reply
Thread Tools

Forum Jump



   Conduct Rules   Privacy Policy   Sitemap Copyright © 2014, Elite Trader. All rights reserved.   

WHILE YOU'RE HERE, TAKE A MINUTE TO VISIT SOME OF OUR SPONSORS:
Advantage Futures
Futures Trading & Clearing
Alpha 7 Trading Academy
Proprietary Trading Education
AMP Global Clearing
Futures and FX Trading
Bright Trading
Professional Equities Trading
CTS
Futures Trading Software
DaytradingBias.com
Professional Trading Analytics
ECHOtrade
Professional Trading Firm
eSignal
Trading Software Provider
FXCM
Forex Trading Services
Global Futures
Futures, Options & FX Trading
Interactive Brokers
Pro Gateway to World Markets
JC Trading Group
Direct Access Trading
MB Trading
Direct Access Trading
MultiCharts
Trading Software Provider
NinjaTrader
Trading Software Provider
OANDA
Currency Trading
optionshouse
Option Trading & Education
Rithmic
Futures Trade Execution Platform
SpeedTrader
Direct Access Trading
SpreadProfessor
Spread Trading Instruction
thinkorswim by TD Ameritrade
Direct Access TradingAdvertisement
TradersStudio
System Building & Backtesting
Trading Technologies
Trading Software Provider
Trend Following
Trading Systems Provider