FORUMS BROKERS SOFTWARE
Home
 
    Forums > Tools of the Trade > Trading Software > TradeStation Is Down Again!


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old Oct 12th, 2012, 04:38 PM   #7
rickf
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 683
No problems w/my Tradestation this week, either!
    Quote
Old Oct 12th, 2012, 04:47 PM   #8
Spectre2007
 
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 6,449
Quote:
Quote from Fool:

For the past three days TS has been down everyday in the morning. What gives?!

...fuming in Chicago... #$%^
maybe someone is pinging you.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ping_of_death
    Quote
Old Oct 13th, 2012, 01:45 PM   #9
GoldenMember
 
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 416
solid week running 24/7 as well
    Quote
Old Oct 17th, 2012, 09:47 AM   #10
Fool
 
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Chicago, Omaha, and Rockford.
Posts: 70
This record shows what happened for the past three days:

08:42 (10/15/2012)
"TradeStation has experienced a problem and needs to shut down."

08:45 (10/16/2012)
"TradeStation has experienced a problem and needs to shut down."

08:40 (10/17/2012)
"TradeStation has experienced a problem and needs to shut down."

Every time this happens I have to restart my computer to use TS again.


... deep thinking in Chicago...
    Quote
Old Oct 17th, 2012, 10:26 AM   #11
NoBias
 
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 191
Quote:
Quote from Fool:

This record shows what happened for the past three days:

08:42 (10/15/2012)
"TradeStation has experienced a problem and needs to shut down."

08:45 (10/16/2012)
"TradeStation has experienced a problem and needs to shut down."

08:40 (10/17/2012)
"TradeStation has experienced a problem and needs to shut down."

Every time this happens I have to restart my computer to use TS again.


... deep thinking in Chicago...
I experienced this for months, the solution is a bit inconvenient, but I have regained stability with my TS.

#1, I am assuming you are running current Platform [and have sufficient ram installed]

TradeStation 9.1
Version: 9.1 (Update 12)
Date: 07/20/2012

#2, you are probably trying to load workspaces created from a previous version

If so, what I experienced was corruption of Workspaces from 8.xx and perhaps even 9.0x

Solution: Rebuild workspaces from scratch, clear cache

Place all your current workspaces in a separate folder name it "TS-WS-old" or whatever you desire to isolate the OLD workspace's. You may want to take some screen shots of settings, any important annotations, lines, etc... to assist in rebuilding your workspaces, or just run the old workspaces on a secondary system, laptop for reference.

Then, Rebuild your workspaces from scratch.

If you are familiar with deleting cache in TS suggest doing that as well.

To Follow are my old notes on clearing Cache, I do it weekly, so it has become second nature

"In the TradeStation program folder open program folder
[C:\Program Files (x86)\TradeStation 9.1/Program]

Delete the folder “TCACHE”
Rename the folder Cache as cacheOLD

----

You can also delete the tsconfig.ini file if you like / up to you,

In the general programs folder go to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\TradeStation Technologies

Delete the file tsconfig.ini

Restart and go on line and missing data should fill and old corrupt data will be gone.

[Notes from a previous Data corruption issue years ago]

-----

REBUILDING WORKSPACES WAS MY ONLY SOLUTION TO THE ISSUE

I uninstalled/reinstalled countless times on multiple systems, and as soon as I loaded one of my old workspaces... I experienced the issue.

Uninstall/Reinstall didn't do much other than waste more time.

TS isn't perfect, I primarily use it for its massive Historic Data Base, so I learned to accept its limitations. and just find solutions. After accomplishing the above TS has been stable, the mullti-core is a vast improvement.

Good luck

----

I strickly use TS for research, long term charting. I do not trade with TS, nothing you do to the platform will improve the actual Brokerage...

Quote:
Quote from Option_Attack:
A much better broker is found here: http://individuals.interactivebrokers.com/en/main.php
+1
    Quote
Old Oct 17th, 2012, 11:54 AM   #12
JackDogII
 
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 112
No,

As TradeStations oldest customer, I must say you have offered a very comprehensive solution. What Fool doesn't get is that his problem doesn't come from TradeStation but from his managment of the software and/or his enviornment.

That aside, I would like to know, if you please, what it is that you do not like about their brokerage.

cheers

Jack

Quote:
Quote from NoBias:

I experienced this for months, the solution is a bit inconvenient, but I have regained stability with my TS.

#1, I am assuming you are running current Platform [and have sufficient ram installed]

TradeStation 9.1
Version: 9.1 (Update 12)
Date: 07/20/2012

#2, you are probably trying to load workspaces created from a previous version

If so, what I experienced was corruption of Workspaces from 8.xx and perhaps even 9.0x

Solution: Rebuild workspaces from scratch, clear cache

Place all your current workspaces in a separate folder name it "TS-WS-old" or whatever you desire to isolate the OLD workspace's. You may want to take some screen shots of settings, any important annotations, lines, etc... to assist in rebuilding your workspaces, or just run the old workspaces on a secondary system, laptop for reference.

Then, Rebuild your workspaces from scratch.

If you are familiar with deleting cache in TS suggest doing that as well.

To Follow are my old notes on clearing Cache, I do it weekly, so it has become second nature

"In the TradeStation program folder open program folder
[C:\Program Files (x86)\TradeStation 9.1/Program]

Delete the folder “TCACHE”
Rename the folder Cache as cacheOLD

----

You can also delete the tsconfig.ini file if you like / up to you,

In the general programs folder go to
C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\TradeStation Technologies

Delete the file tsconfig.ini

Restart and go on line and missing data should fill and old corrupt data will be gone.

[Notes from a previous Data corruption issue years ago]

-----

REBUILDING WORKSPACES WAS MY ONLY SOLUTION TO THE ISSUE

I uninstalled/reinstalled countless times on multiple systems, and as soon as I loaded one of my old workspaces... I experienced the issue.

Uninstall/Reinstall didn't do much other than waste more time.

TS isn't perfect, I primarily use it for its massive Historic Data Base, so I learned to accept its limitations. and just find solutions. After accomplishing the above TS has been stable, the mullti-core is a vast improvement.

Good luck

----

I strickly use TS for research, long term charting. I do not trade with TS, nothing you do to the platform will improve the actual Brokerage...


+1
    Quote
 
Reply
Thread Tools

Forum Jump



   Conduct Rules   Privacy Policy   Sitemap Copyright © 2014, Elite Trader. All rights reserved.   

WHILE YOU'RE HERE, TAKE A MINUTE TO VISIT SOME OF OUR SPONSORS:
Advantage Futures
Futures Trading & Clearing
AMP Global Clearing
Futures and FX Trading
Collective2
Automated Trading Services
CTS
Futures Trading Software
dom993trading.com
NinjaTrader Consulting
eSignal
Trading Software Provider
FXCM
Forex Trading Services
Global Futures
Futures, Options & FX Trading
Interactive Brokers
Pro Gateway to World Markets
JC Trading Group
Direct Access Trading
MB Trading
Direct Access Trading
NinjaTrader
Trading Software Provider
optionshouse
Option Trading & Education
Rithmic
Futures Trade Execution Platform
SpeedTrader
Direct Access Trading
SpreadProfessor
Spread Trading Instruction
thenut-trader.com
FX, Gold, & Stock Signals
TradersStudio
System Building & Backtesting
Tradier
Equity and Options Trading
Trading Technologies
Trading Software Provider