Elite Trader

Elite Trader (http://www.elitetrader.com/vb/index.php)
-   Hardware (http://www.elitetrader.com/vb/forumdisplay.php?f=4)
-   -   Syncing Laptop Time to Atomic Time (http://www.elitetrader.com/vb/showthread.php?t=236206)

CPTrader Feb 7th, 2012 07:03 PM

Syncing Laptop Time to Atomic Time
 
Hello,

How can I set up my laptop to automatically sync itself periodiclaly intra-day to the atomic clock.

My computer seems to always be 1-2 minutes slow or fast which affects scheduiled takss.

Thanks!

dom993 Feb 7th, 2012 07:12 PM

I use Dimension4 from Thinking Man Software. It is free and does just what you want.

Kevin Schmit Feb 7th, 2012 07:36 PM

Re: Syncing Laptop Time to Atomic Time
 
Quote:

Quote from CPTrader:

Hello,

How can I set up my laptop to automatically sync itself periodiclaly intra-day to the atomic clock.

My computer seems to always be 1-2 minutes slow or fast which affects scheduiled takss.

Thanks!

Assuming you are running Windows 7, first check that the "Windows Time" service is running. If it isn't, start it.

To increase the sync frequency, start regedt32.exe

Go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config

and change the "UpdateInterval" key to a smaller value. Try 20,000 instead of the default of 360,000

CPTrader Feb 7th, 2012 07:40 PM

Re: Re: Syncing Laptop Time to Atomic Time
 
Quote:

Quote from Kevin Schmit:

Assuming you are running Windows 7, first check that the "Windows Time" service is running. If it isn't, start it.

To increase the sync frequency, start regedt32.exe

Go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config

and change the "UpdateInterval" key to a smaller value. Try 20,000 instead of the default of 360,000

How do I check to see that Windows Time service is running? Thanks!

CPTrader Feb 7th, 2012 08:00 PM

I was able to change the time interval, but there seems to be no change. My time is still wrong.

I also noticed that if I manualy click on my Windows clokc and try an dmnaually upate the time by synching to time.nist.gov I get a error message: "An error occurred while Windows was synchronizing with time.nist.gov"

Kevin Schmit Feb 7th, 2012 08:53 PM

Re: Re: Re: Syncing Laptop Time to Atomic Time
 
Quote:

Quote from CPTrader:

How do I check to see that Windows Time service is running? Thanks!
In the Task Manager, in the "Services" tab. You can start the task manager by typing cmtrl-alt-delete


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:35 AM.